Wow, this season is the best in a long time. Like, since 2007?
Ongoing Series / Sequels: Akame ga Kill, Argevollen, Gundam Build Fighters Try, Hitsugi no Chaika: Avenging Battle, Log Horizon 2, Psycho Pass 2, Sailor Moon Crystal, selector Spread WIXOSS, Sword Art Online II, Yowamushi Pedal: Grande Road
Shorts: Ai Tenchi Muyou, Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Hen, Hi Scoool Seha Girl, Karen Senki, Orenchi no Furo Jijou
30. World Trigger
It sucks.
29. Girl Friend Beta
Zzzzzzz.
28. Tribe Cool Crew
Too cool for me.
27. Sanzoku Musume no Ronja
Horribly produced, horribly boring.
26. Nanatsu no Taizai
Another boring shounen fighting show.
25. Donten ni Warau
Compared to all the other awesome fantasy shows this season, this seems way lamer than it normally would.
24. Terrar Formars
Like Attack on Titan but not as good.
23. Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji
Another cute girl can’t do anything without a guy to help her.
22. Sora no Method
Cute girls live near a flying saucer. Meh, guess it’s not that bad.
21. Trinity Seven
So sleazy it’s kind of funny.
20. Yuki Yuna wa Yusha de Aru
A decent idea, but pretty half-assed all around.
19. Denki-gai no Honya-san
Straddling the awkward boundary between serious personal drama and hentai.
18. Magic Kaito 1412
A phantom thief steals stuff. Not too bad, basically like Conan.
17. Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete
The astronomy club beats people up. No idea what’s going on at the moment but I hope more people die.
16. Grisaia no Kajitsu
A harem of murderers.
15. Daitoshokan no Hitsujikai
A harem in the library.
14. Madan no Ou to Vanadis
A harem in a fantasy world.
13. Akatsuki no Yona
A reverse harem in a fantasy world.
12. Inou Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de
A harem in a club with magic powers.
11. Gundam Reconguista in G
I would like this a lot more if it made a lick of sense.
10. Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
Love triangle and music.
9. Gugure! Kokkuri-san
Pretty funny! And cute.
8. Shirobako
Shockingly, a promising anime by PA Works. I’d given up on them.
7. Amagi Brilliant Park
Still need to watch the second episode but a great first one. Fumoffu!!!
6. Parasyte: The Maxim
Really great show but still grosses me out.
5. Cross Ange
Lesbian buttrape.
4. Ore Twintail ni Narimasu
TWINTAILS WILL SAVE THE WORLD.
3. Fate Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works
So glad this is finally getting the adaptation it deserves.
2. Garo
This is such an amazing season for fantasy.
1. Shingeki no Bahamut
Seriously, an amazing season for fantasy.
Can’t wait for the rest of this season!
I really don’t understand why Cross Ange got 5th place (better than shows like Madan no Ou to Vanadis or Inou Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de).
So far from the 3 episodes that has aired we have 2.9 episodes of the main character being a stubborn idiot (not to mention the buttrape and characters who are introduced only to get killed 5 minutes later).
Why are you saying this is the best season in a long time and put Cross Ange as number 5? (Does the 1-4 other series are so good that they make this season good even considering the other 25? Do you have some reliable information it will get better later? Or do I have a poor taste in anime and normal people think that Cross Ange is good?)
There is nothing wrong with liking Cross Ange.
It’s quite entertaining.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso seems to have a love square instead of a triangle. Though considering this is a music anime, a triangle may be better for pun purposes.
Ah, true. Although I don’t think either childhood friend or playboy have much of a chance.
Surprised Anal Rape got so high on the list. It is a lot of things, but entertaining is the most important of them! Polarizing shows ahaha
Gotta give credit where credit is due. Although I don’t think there’s much disagreement that Cross Ange’s subject matter is pretty terrible.
Definitely one of the strongest (if not strongest) seasons this year. I’m very pleased with Garo and Parasyte. Magic Kaito is actually pretty good too. Don’t know why people are hating on Twintails, but I’m liking it.
Will check out Shingeki no Bahamut, since that seems to be a hit.
TWINTAILS is awesome. Can see how it wouldn’t be some people’s thing though.